KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

props

Spanish translation: accesorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:props
Spanish translation:accesorios

16:30 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: props
Again, this is a museum brochure for children in the U.S. How would you translate: "Some portraits include props, which are objects that the sitter holds or has pictured by his or her side. Props often tell the viewer something about the sitter’s interests or status."
Aleida
accesorios
Explanation:
Es una idea. Suerte y saludos.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe this is the term most understood here, and esp. clear for children (I used "cosas" as part of extended explanation, just in case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accesorios
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2objetos de utileríajuani
5 +1utilería
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5objetos relacionados a la pintura/ puestas en escena/accesorios
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1objetos del ambiente / objetos de escena
Rafa Lombardino
4accesoriosBerru
3 +1atrezo
dtaboada
3accesoriosJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accesorios


Explanation:
Es una idea. Suerte y saludos.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe this is the term most understood here, and esp. clear for children (I used "cosas" as part of extended explanation, just in case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: accesorios. Si subestimamos a los niños y sólo les hablamos en baby talk, nunca van a mejorar su vocabulario.
8 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo contigo George, muchas gracias.

agree  Refugio
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  Penelope Rickards
14 mins
  -> Thank you Penelope.

agree  Anabel Martínez
21 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesorios


Explanation:
o elementos o cosas (este último mejor si es para chicos)

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objetos relacionados a la pintura/ puestas en escena/accesorios


Explanation:
prop

In the performing arts, a prop (the common short form for the more formal property) is anything that is carried by a performer during the performance.

The term comes from live-performance practice, especially theatrical methods, but its modern use extends beyond the traditional plays and musical, circus, novelty, and even public-speaking performances, to film and electronic media.

Props are distinct from the scenery or sets, large objects in many productions that can be considered part of the stage.

Many props are ordinary objects. However, a prop must read well from the house (the audience's seating area), which is to say it must look to the audience like the real thing it represents. Many real objects are poorly adapted to the task of looking like themselves to an audience, so some props are specially designed to look more like the real thing than the real thing would. In some cases, a prop is designed to behave differently than the real object would, often for the sake of safety. Examples of special props are:

* a prop sack representing a burlap bag, that might have one side starched or sized to stiffly duplicate an especially convincing shape that a real (and limp) burlap bag might only rarely collapse into by chance,
* a prop weapon (such as a stage gun or a stage sword) that reads well but lacks the intentional harmfulness of the corresponding real weapon, and
* breakaway objects, such as balsa-wood furniture, or mock-glassware made of crystalized sugar, whose breakage and debris read well without having the weight or strength to injure.

The choice of evoking the legal concept of "property" in naming props probably reflects the issues of prop management. The performer using a prop has to eventually let go of it, either because the character being played does so, or in order to take a bow or effect a change of costume or makeup. Even if the value of the item is negligible, the effort of realizing it is gone and replacing it is probably not, and it is efficient to take steps to ensure it is at hand for the next performance. Thus a prop's availability to the performer must be guarded as diligently as an individual's valued private property. Two institutions reflect this need:

* the propman (or, reflecting either gender-neutrality or the respect earned in a largely menial but highly responsible task) the prop manager, whose sole or overriding responsibility is being sure performers get their props. (The manager of prop weapons (and in some cases real weapons serving as props) is often a separate person, and in any case, technically the armorer.)
* the prop table, where nothing but props may be left, and nothing removed except by the prop manager or the perfomer to whom the prop is assigned.


http://www.answers.com/props

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 16:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objetos para interactuar (para que los chicos se identifiquen con el arte o la pintura en cuestión).
Saludos!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accesorios


Explanation:
una opción

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objetos del ambiente / objetos de escena


Explanation:
These are the objects (a mirror, a lamp, a comb, a chair, a blanket, another painting...) that a painter includes in the scene environment in order to turn the portrait into something more spontaneous or that trully depicts the surroundings.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: en teatro tb se llaman props :) ... o la pipa y gorra de S Holmes :)
2 mins
  -> Si, son como los revólveres en el teatro -- para que los actores no utilicen armas verdaderas, ¿no?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrezo


Explanation:
I think this one could also be considered, as the concept is immediately explained (it may be an alien word for a child, but I do not think this is a real problem); thouhg it refers mainly to cinema and theatre, I think it would also fit here -your choice. Good luck!

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: o utiler�a :) ... :)
21 mins
  -> Sip! Gracias...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objetos de utilería


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: o' utilería' simplemente :)
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilería


Explanation:
I would simply put "utilería" Hope it helps

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
16 mins
  -> Gracias cielos




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): MPGS, dtaboada