KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Boo!

Spanish translation: uuuu uuuuu (as many u as you want!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boo!
Spanish translation:uuuu uuuuu (as many u as you want!)
Entered by: JH Trads

17:02 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Boo!
(saludo de Halloween)-- quiero enviar un boo espantoso a todos
Paul García
United States
uuuu uuuuu (as many u as you want!)
Explanation:
Hola Paul,

as in the following similar reference:

... un amigo que dijo que no tenía miedo de los fantasmas. Martinus quería hacer un ... al
camino. Movi los brazos y grité uuu uuuu. Mi amigo pedaleó con todas sus ...
www.martinus.dk/sp_light/sp_martinus.html - 12k

espero que esto te ayude!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uuuuuuh qué miedoxxxTransOl
4 +2uuuu uuuuu (as many u as you want!)JH Trads
5¡Boo!
Terry Burgess
5Boo = BuuAna-Maria Hulse
4¡bu!
Paloma
4¡bu!
mtpringle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Boo!


Explanation:
Hi Paul:-)
I believe it translates the same into Spanish....but don't forget to put the inverted exclamation mark (¡) first.

And a good ¡Boo! to you too:-))
terry


    Exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uuuuuuh qué miedo


Explanation:
Bueno Paul, me imagino que en USA este Halloween no será "igual" que todos los años...los disfraces de bomberos y policías se agotaron y no es para menos... God save the land of the free

Saludos booooo

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: uuuuuuuuh....
1 hr
  -> gracias lafuente

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: En el cole me enseñaron que la u era la vocal del susto... ¡Uuuh!
7 hrs
  -> uuuuuh aquellos profesores qué miedo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uuuu uuuuu (as many u as you want!)


Explanation:
Hola Paul,

as in the following similar reference:

... un amigo que dijo que no tenía miedo de los fantasmas. Martinus quería hacer un ... al
camino. Movi los brazos y grité uuu uuuu. Mi amigo pedaleó con todas sus ...
www.martinus.dk/sp_light/sp_martinus.html - 12k

espero que esto te ayude!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs
  -> gracias Davorka

agree  Aida Alvarez
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boo = Buu


Explanation:
The only problem being that in Spanish there is not such a craze about Halloween, so .....if you want an onomatopoeic sound, there you have it...but it could also be "yaiks" or "shuuu"... or any other like it. Just don't forget that two "oo" as in "boo" has to become "buuu" if written in Spanish. Hope it helps.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡bu!


Explanation:
Onomatopeya típica en cuentos infantiles, un simple ¡bu!

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡bu!


Explanation:
la que más me gusta a mí es la de mtpringle, ya que "boo" en español es como "bo", con una sola "o". Sin embargo, si pronuncias "boo" el sonido es "bu", y de hecho, para asustar, se dice esto (además de otas cosas, claro)
¡buuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!
Palo.

Paloma
Spain