KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

-very gradually, to be sure

Spanish translation: muy gradualmente, sin duda alguna.


21:00 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: -very gradually, to be sure
mi pregunta es: donde pongo "to be sure"

the oceans sloshing back and forth on the surface of the earth create a turbulent frictional drag that is gradually slowing down the earth's rotation - very gradually, to be sure.

Espero que puedan ayudarme....Gracias de antemano.
Caro
Spanish translation:muy gradualmente, sin duda alguna.
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría al final, igual que en la frase original.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4muy gradualmente, claroMPGS
4 +4muy gradualmente, sin duda alguna.
George Rabel
5sin duda, muy poco a pocomargaret caulfield
3 +1muy lento, de poco a poco, para ser preciso
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muy gradualmente, claro


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias George :)

agree  Sara Pacheco
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sara :)

agree  GoodWords
4 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias GoodWords :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby32 :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muy gradualmente, sin duda alguna.


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría al final, igual que en la frase original.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sara

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> :@*

agree  mar52
11 mins
  -> gracias, mar

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin duda, muy poco a poco


Explanation:
This would be my version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy lento, de poco a poco, para ser preciso


Explanation:
opción

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: lentamente, con lentitud...
16 hrs
  -> ah, claro! Gracias, Luna!