KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ADVOCATE COMMUNITY MINISTRY

Spanish translation: Ministerio para Defensa de la Comunidad


00:53 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ADVOCATE COMMUNITY MINISTRY
nONE
mARIA
Spanish translation:Ministerio para Defensa de la Comunidad
Explanation:
o Ministerio de Protección Comunitaria

Saludos, Sery


Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministerio en pro de la comunidad...o...xxxOso
4Ministerio para Defensa de la ComunidadSery
4Servicio de salud congregacional de Advocate (Health Care)
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministerio en pro de la comunidad...o...


Explanation:
...Ministerio en beneficio de la comunidad

Hola María,
Dos opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de salud congregacional de Advocate (Health Care)


Explanation:
"Advocate Health Care" es una organización non-gobernamental religiosa.

Ver:

Advocate health care

A long tradition of health care delivery

Advocate Health Care is an organization of physicians and health care professionals dedicated to serving the health needs of individuals, families and communities in northern Illinois. Recognized as the leading integrated health care delivery network in the United States, Advocate is a not-for-profit organization incorporated in 1995 but actually traces its beginnings back more than 100 years to hospitals founded by predecessor churches of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and the United Church of Christ.
http://www.advocatehealth.com/about/

What is a Health Ministry?

Faith communities are vital centers for addressing the well-being of people in their communities. All religious traditions stress attention to health, care for the sick or marginalized, and positive living. Every neighborhood has a church, temple, or mosque that provides spiritual care. Often religious institutions are also engaged in outreach efforts that address the needs of the community at large.
http://www.advocatehealth.com/about/faith/ministry/whatis.ht...

Advocate Community Ministry

The Community Ministry office of Advocate Health Care seeks to make real the vision of wholistic healing—abundant life for all—by collaborating with community agents and congregations of all denominations and religious affiliations to address the issues that impact people's wellness.

These partnerships further Advocate Health Care's commitment to serving people wholistically across the continuum of their health needs—from the promotion of health in its broadest sense to the response when illness occurs.
http://www.advocatehealth.com/about/faith/ministry/.

Es todo.

Suerte y saludos.



    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministerio para Defensa de la Comunidad


Explanation:
o Ministerio de Protección Comunitaria

Saludos, Sery





    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502