KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

PARISH NURSE

Spanish translation: Enfermera de la parroquia


00:55 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PARISH NURSE
OR TALK WITH YOUR PASTOR, PARISH NURSE OR HEALTH TEAM LEADER
Maria
Spanish translation:Enfermera de la parroquia
Explanation:
o

Enfermera parroquial

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enfermera de la parroquia
David Meléndez Tormen
5enfermero/a de su parroquia /o de su distrito
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enfermera de la parroquia


Explanation:
o

Enfermera parroquial

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ud. y yo vamos con el horario de Drácula!! ¶:^)))
2 mins
  -> Nopes, Oso! La diferencia es que yo acabo de despertarme! :-)

agree  Javier29
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfermero/a de su parroquia /o de su distrito


Explanation:
"Nurse" no es necesariamente femenino en inglés. "Parish" puede significar también parte de un condado (UK) o condado (USA)según el Simon & Schusters. Nunca oí hablar de "parish nurse" en Inglaterra...
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336