KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

committing its local teams

Spanish translation: al comprometer sus equipos locales


05:44 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: committing its local teams
Managing 70% of its local travel spend, CWT has delivered significant results by committing its local teams and leveraging global expertise.
tecarombo
Spanish translation:al comprometer sus equipos locales
Explanation:
ó "compromotiendo". But I prefer the first. Al comprometer sus equipos locales.....
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4al comprometer sus equipos localesmargaret caulfield
5 +1mediante la dedicación de sus equipos locales
Leopoldo Gurman
4 -1....al logar el esfuerzo comprometido de sus equipos locales
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al comprometer sus equipos locales


Explanation:
ó "compromotiendo". But I prefer the first. Al comprometer sus equipos locales.....

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: I think the copy needs to be more detailed in Spanish because simply saying "comprometer" can sound negative (it could sound as "compromising or jeopardizing...without any other words)
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: "Comprometer" implica un "compromiso", una voluntad y obligación a la vez. I think it`s OK! ("o" no lleva tilde any more). Best.
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

agree  sbrowne
16 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
....al logar el esfuerzo comprometido de sus equipos locales


Explanation:
CWT ha entregado resultados significativos/importantes al logar el esfuerzo comprometido de sus equipos locales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-23 10:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using a compensation technique in translation, I think the copy needs to be more detailed in Spanish because simply saying \"comprometer\" can sound negative (it could sound as \"compromising or jeopardizing...without any other words)

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: "logar"?. Y una cosa es que sus equipos ya estén comprometidos ó que él consiga algo "comprometiendo" sus equipos.
42 mins
  -> excuse me but I meant to say lograr (it is simply a typo!)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante la dedicación de sus equipos locales


Explanation:
Aquí se combinan los significados de "asignar" y "motivar" y creo que se evitan interpretaciones negativas.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: esta es la idea que quise transmitir sin suerte. A ver si te escuchan a tí. Es excelente...
38 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen! Saludos =:)