KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

light-headed/faint

Spanish translation: mareado/mareada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-headed/faint
Spanish translation:mareado/mareada
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

08:29 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: light-headed/faint
You may feel ligh-headed or faint...

thank you
Anne
mareado/mareada
Explanation:
Es posible que te marees.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mareado/mareada
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2mareado o aturdido / desmayar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5con la cabeza ligera/desmayada
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mareado/mareada


Explanation:
Es posible que te marees.

Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
21 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Anabel Martínez
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anabel.

agree  felizfeliz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo felizfeliz.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mareado o aturdido / desmayar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 hrs
  -> gracias clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la cabeza ligera/desmayada


Explanation:
es la forma que lo expresamos a los pacientes del hospital donde trabajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 08:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mareado lo usamos para \"dizzy\"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67