KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i wake up at six a.m

Spanish translation: me despierto a las seis de la mañana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wake up at six a.m.
Spanish translation:me despierto a las seis de la mañana
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:13 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i wake up at six a.m
I wake up at six a.m.
Kevin
me despierto a las seis de la mañana
Explanation:
Hope this helps,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8me despierto a las seis de la mañana
Andrea Bullrich
5 -1Me levanto a las seis de la mañanaolv10siq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
me despierto a las seis de la mañana


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
1 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  xxxOso: :^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso! :-)

agree  hernanK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hernán : )

agree  aschewe
1 hr
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando :-)

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Leliadoura: own experience? You never sleep!! :-)))))))
8 hrs
  -> What a nerve! :-)))))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Me levanto a las seis de la mañana


Explanation:
Se entiende que al despertarte te levantas de la cama para comenzar el día.¡Qué pereza!

Espero que mi sugerencia te ayude Kevin.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: no es lo mismo despertarse que levantarse
5 hrs
  -> De acuerdo tienes razón.