KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i love you andy

Spanish translation: Te quiero / te amo/ te adoro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Spanish translation:Te quiero / te amo/ te adoro
Entered by: TransHispania

17:26 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you andy
i love you
Tiffany
Te quiero / te amo/ te adoro Andy
Explanation:
If you want still more emphasis, you can say:
Te quiero mucho/ te adoro Andy.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Te quiero / te amo/ te adoro Andy
TransHispania
4 +4Te quiero AndySerge L
5 +1Te amo AndyGabriela Stark
5Andy, te quiero
Paloma
4 +1te amo Andy, me encantas Andy
mtpringle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Te quiero Andy


Explanation:
Te quiero

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
37 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, pero falta la coma después de "te quiero"
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Te quiero / te amo/ te adoro Andy


Explanation:
If you want still more emphasis, you can say:
Te quiero mucho/ te adoro Andy.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Love is the only thing you can't leave behind! :^)
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! Es muy cierto (es importante no olvidarlo)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  aschewe
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Fernando Muela: Con coma antes de Andy. En España "te quiero"
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MJ Barber: Te quiero, Andy
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Myrtha
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te amo Andy


Explanation:
La correcta traduccion de "Love" es amor.

Te quiero = I want you
Te adoro = I adore you

Mexican Native

Gabriela Stark
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: en España se usa más querer que amar, y love traduce tb querer
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te amo Andy, me encantas Andy


Explanation:
Note:In Spanish the word Amor does not have the wide use and meaning as Love is used in English. You do not say in Spanish I love chocolate for example.

The name Andy in Spanish is Andrés

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: vale, con chocolate no, pero alas personas se las ama, aunque a mi me gusta más querer
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andy, te quiero


Explanation:
i quieres traducir tb el nombre, entonces Andrés. Pero no creo que se deba traducir pues es un nombre propio. Otra cosa es que el equivalente de Andy sea Andrés.
Palo.

Paloma
Spain