KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

no stamp required; I should like to arrange an appointment with your representat

Spanish translation: No necesita sello; me gustaría concertar una cita con su representante


01:05 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no stamp required; I should like to arrange an appointment with your representat
Letter.
paola corsico
Spanish translation:No necesita sello; me gustaría concertar una cita con su representante
Explanation:
I would avoid using "requiere", which sounds very anglosaxon in Spanish. "No necesita sello" does not sound weird in Spanish. We do not know the context, so "stamp" might be "sello postal" or not (it might be another kind of stamp, as in an official document). For that reason, I would leave is as "sello" which is wider in meaning. For reference, I am a native speaker
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!
a. paola corsico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5No se requiere sello postal;
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1no necesita estampilla, no necesita sello, me gustaría coordinar una cita con
mtpringle
4No necesita sello; me gustaría concertar una cita con su representante
LinguaVox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No se requiere sello postal;


Explanation:
No se requiere sello postal; Quisiera concertar una reunión/cita/entrevista con su representante


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina, "estampilla" : )
1 min
  -> En Chile, también. :-) Aunque sello postal es más general, sobre todo porque no siempre se usa estampilla

agree  xxxOso: Sí! y en México "timbre postal" ¶:^E Firma: Nosferatu
8 mins
  -> Good to know that.! Muy bueno tu disfraz de VampirOso :-)

agree  Leliadoura: En España se dice muchas veces, no necista franqueo :-)
16 mins
  -> Wow. Esto es lo que me gusta de Proz :-)

agree  Davorka Grgic
28 mins
  -> Grax, Davorka :-)

agree  xxxtazdog
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No necesita sello; me gustaría concertar una cita con su representante


Explanation:
I would avoid using "requiere", which sounds very anglosaxon in Spanish. "No necesita sello" does not sound weird in Spanish. We do not know the context, so "stamp" might be "sello postal" or not (it might be another kind of stamp, as in an official document). For that reason, I would leave is as "sello" which is wider in meaning. For reference, I am a native speaker

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!
a. paola corsico

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no necesita estampilla, no necesita sello, me gustaría coordinar una cita con


Explanation:
estampilla is the first option for stamp in a letter.

representative? is representante

No necesita estampilla. Me gustaría coordinar una cita con su representante.


    Peter Collin Business Spanish Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 days