KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

everybody

Spanish translation: todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everybody
Spanish translation:todos
Entered by: Kateabc

17:44 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: everybody
I need to know what everybody or everyone is is spanish.
Angela Shannon
todos
Explanation:
Eveybody is todos!
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6todo el mundo / todosJH Trads
4 +6todos
Kateabc
5 +2todos, toda la gente
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 +2Todos, todo el mundo,olv10siq
4Todo el mundo/Todos
Paloma


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
todos


Explanation:
Eveybody is todos!
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: o todas
16 mins
  -> Yes, right! Thanks Myrtha!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
57 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana!

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Henri!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
todo el mundo / todos


Explanation:
Hi angela,

like in "a todo el mundo le gusta..."
= everybody likes...

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
30 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
15 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Todos, todo el mundo,


Explanation:
Cada uno, cada cual.

I hope it helps you Angela

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
16 mins
  -> Gracias Aim

agree  maria_g
17 hrs
  -> Gracias María

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todos, toda la gente


Explanation:
If you want to use "everybody" in calling for attention from all the persons around you in a friendly manner I believe toda la gente is equally appropriate.
Hope I helped.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Way to go, pal! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todo el mundo/Todos


Explanation:
Everybody needs somebody sometimes...=todo el mundo necesita a alguien... a veces!
Samsung motto: Everyone is invited=Todos están invitados
Hope it helps
Palo


Paloma
Spain