KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pennagon

Spanish translation: Pentágono


18:46 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pennagon
Despite 17.5 miles of corridors it takes only seven minutes to walk between any two points in the pennagon building.
Jesús Paredes
Spanish translation:Pentágono
Explanation:
Sólo para confirmar la respuesta de mi colega anterior, te copio el dato que obtuve de una página con información del Pentágono:

Stripped of its occupants, furniture and various decorations, the building alone is an extraordinary structure. Built during the early years of World War II, it is still thought of as one of the most efficient office buildings in the world. Despite 17.5 miles of corridors it takes only seven minutes to walk between any two points in the building.

Y parece que este mismo documento se ha difundido... Fíjate esta nota de CNN:

-- Despite 17.5 miles of corridors it takes only seven minutes to walk between any two points in the Pentagon building.

Source: The Pentagon

¿Parecido al tuyo, no?

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña

Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Clarisa, muchas gracias por tu respuesta. De verdad que estás clarísima. Tu respuesta es absolutamente correcta incluyendo la referencia. Acabo de constatarla. No sé porqué me pasaron ese texto con el cambio de ortografía. Debe ser que escucharon a alguien que la pronuncia así.

Muchas gracias también a Andrea por su ayuda.

Saludos,
Jesús
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pentagon?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2Pentágono
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pentagon?


Explanation:
Jesús, será en el edificio del Pentágono, o yo estaré para irme a dormir?
HTH
Andrea



    no pongo own experience x las dudas :-(
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: Pentágono
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo :-)

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
27 mins
  -> Thanks, K! :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: has to be, but that's some gazapo!
2 hrs
  -> :-))))))))

agree  AndrewBM: Penágono, qué sé yo
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  hernanK
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Hernán :-)

agree  xxxHenri
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Henri :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pentágono


Explanation:
Sólo para confirmar la respuesta de mi colega anterior, te copio el dato que obtuve de una página con información del Pentágono:

Stripped of its occupants, furniture and various decorations, the building alone is an extraordinary structure. Built during the early years of World War II, it is still thought of as one of the most efficient office buildings in the world. Despite 17.5 miles of corridors it takes only seven minutes to walk between any two points in the building.

Y parece que este mismo documento se ha difundido... Fíjate esta nota de CNN:

-- Despite 17.5 miles of corridors it takes only seven minutes to walk between any two points in the Pentagon building.

Source: The Pentagon

¿Parecido al tuyo, no?

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña




    Reference: http://www.defenselink.mil/pubs/pentagon/about.html
    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2001/US/09/11/pentagon.factbox/
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Clarisa, muchas gracias por tu respuesta. De verdad que estás clarísima. Tu respuesta es absolutamente correcta incluyendo la referencia. Acabo de constatarla. No sé porqué me pasaron ese texto con el cambio de ortografía. Debe ser que escucharon a alguien que la pronuncia así.

Muchas gracias también a Andrea por su ayuda.

Saludos,
Jesús

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Qué buena referencia, Clarisa, para que Jesús se quede + tranquilo : )
6 hrs