KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Spanish

Spanish translation: español / castellano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spanish
Spanish translation:español / castellano
Entered by: Leliadoura

07:20 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Spanish
the spanish word for
the language of spanish
carol
español / castellano
Explanation:
Both are fine. We Spaniards often say "castellano", as it is the language of Castilla and there are other languages in Spain, such as Galician, Catalan and Basque. But "español" is wide used too and I think it is the most common word in Latinamerican countries.
Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7español / castellano
Leliadoura
5 +6español / castellano
Andrea Bullrich
4 +6español
David Meléndez Tormen
4uh, sorry
Leliadoura
5 -2Spanish always español
Paloma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
español


Explanation:
El idioma español

It's the most used word for that. Strictly speaking it should be "castellano", since in Spain more than just one language is spoken.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: hi, speedy!
1 min
  -> Hi, Leli! :-)

neutral  Paloma: David,n las jornadas sobr la lngua clbradas n Valla se ha dixo q se tien q dcir spañol,castllano para l hablado n Castil
5 mins
  -> Al menos yo estudié "Licenciatura en Castellano" en la U. http://www.el-castellano.com/castesp.html

agree  Andrea Bullrich: you might also want to check a recent discussion at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/quijote : )
37 mins
  -> pero, es que ya ha sido tema de discusión??? :-))))))) Un abrazo

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yep, la Univ. de Córdoba también tiene el profesorado y la licenciatura en Castellano :-))
1 hr
  -> Arriba Córdoba, Argentina! :-)))

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cindy :-)

agree  maria_g
6 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: como tampoco concreta, yo diría 'español'
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
español / castellano


Explanation:
Both are fine. We Spaniards often say "castellano", as it is the language of Castilla and there are other languages in Spain, such as Galician, Catalan and Basque. But "español" is wide used too and I think it is the most common word in Latinamerican countries.
Hope this helps :-)


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: same comment I made to "speedy" above :-)))
38 mins
  -> Slowy will duly take a look at whatever you suggest :-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia :-))

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cindy :-))

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Erizo :-)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias olv :-))

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Gracisa Fernando :-)

agree  Myrtha
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uh, sorry


Explanation:
widely used, I meant. Sorry..

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Spanish always español


Explanation:
Castellano es el español hablado en Castilla. Español es un concepto más amplio.
En serio, no lo dudes, traduce siempre español.
Un saludo
Paloma

Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leliadoura: y los españoles que no vivimos en Castilla, ¿qué hablamos?En Galicia, siempre decimos castellano
7 mins
  -> No qrida,habláis spañol.No digo q n Castilla y León se habl castllano,se habla spañol,xo l spañol d Cast s llama castlla

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: I'm sorry, but "always" does not apply
45 mins
  -> andrea,dímelo en "castellano", querida! qué quieres decir?

disagree  Fernando Muela: Español y castellano. Lee lo que escribe Manuel Seco en su Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de la lengua española.
7 hrs
  -> m.seco s toda 1 autoridad,xo t digo lo q oí n las jonadas d la leng about this subject Sp. n Valla

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
español / castellano


Explanation:
Hi Carol.
There are many approaches to this issue, but if you want a straightforward translation and don't need to go into cultural or regional issues, both words are equally valid.
In case you do need to go deeper into this, I suggest you check this site:
http://www.el-castellano.com/
Among other things, you will see that the site name is "el castellano" and the page title is "La página del idioma español".
The site covers many interesting subjects, including the recent event on this language at Valladolid, Spain.
You might also want to join a Spanish discussion list (I strongly recommend Quijote).

Hope this helps,
Andrea Bullrich

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: completamente de acuerdo. Los dos son nombres oficiales en Castilla, Galicia y cualquier país hispanohablante :-)
3 mins
  -> Let me take the chance to answer Paloma's comment: my disagree is in Engl. because it is meant to help Carol, the asker

agree  Patricia Lutteral: See whta happens when people stop taking their medication?? :-)))
22 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  xxxtazdog: nice explanation, Andrea :-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Cindy :-))))))

agree  olv10siq: Totally agree with you
49 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)))

agree  Elinor Thomas: Así es niña :-)
1 hr
  -> Tks, Eli! :-)))

agree  xxxOso: Lindo, pero prefiero el gíglico, ¿y tú? ¶:^) ¶:^*
2 hrs
  -> :-)))))))