KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

live part

Spanish translation: partes activas, partes en actividad/en funcionamiento/en operación


09:05 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live part
Adequate clearance should be provided between the pipes and live parts.
chani
Spanish translation:partes activas, partes en actividad/en funcionamiento/en operación
Explanation:

Suerte!


English Term live part [1]
Definition any conductor or conductive part intended to be energised in normal use,including a neutral conductor but,by convention,not a PEN conductor
Reference IEV 826-3-1 [VE1,DF,NTE]
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays;
{NTE} said term does not necessarily imply a risk of electric shock;
{CFR} post insulator;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term parte activa [1]
Definition En un equipo eléctrico,cualquier parte o elemento conductor destinado a recibir y transmitir energía durante el uso normal
Reference VEI 826-3-1 [VE1];
Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros [VE1,DF]
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partes activas, partes en actividad/en funcionamiento/en operación
David Meléndez Tormen
4Partes Expuestas / ActivashernanK
4partes electrizadas (partes en tensión)carpman22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes electrizadas (partes en tensión)


Explanation:
Collazo

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partes activas, partes en actividad/en funcionamiento/en operación


Explanation:

Suerte!


English Term live part [1]
Definition any conductor or conductive part intended to be energised in normal use,including a neutral conductor but,by convention,not a PEN conductor
Reference IEV 826-3-1 [VE1,DF,NTE]
Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays;
{NTE} said term does not necessarily imply a risk of electric shock;
{CFR} post insulator;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term parte activa [1]
Definition En un equipo eléctrico,cualquier parte o elemento conductor destinado a recibir y transmitir energía durante el uso normal
Reference VEI 826-3-1 [VE1];
Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros [VE1,DF]


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK: Cuando puse mi respuesta no habia ninguna.Van muy rapido. Coincido !
1 min
  -> Sí, suele pasar :-)))) Un abrazo, David

agree  Myrtha
3 days 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partes Expuestas / Activas


Explanation:
Entiendo que debe ser electrico. Generalmente "live parts" se considera cables expuestos donde hay paso de corriente. No estiy seguro del contexto. Ojala ayude.



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145