KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

help?

Spanish translation: help


11:50 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help?
subi e desci mas nunca te esqueci
suba e dessa mas nunca me esqueca''
Jusic
Spanish translation:help
Explanation:
Portugues

I rose and fell but I didn't forget you
You rise and fall but don't forget me.

Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PORTUGUESE
MJ Barber
5Why don't do change language combination into Portuguese-English /Spanish etc.????????
Karina Fabrizzi
3 +2helpJames Abraham
3 +1?
Paloma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?


Explanation:
qué es, hijo?

Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Muy bien Paloma. ¡Eres genial!
17 mins
  -> no es para tanto pero... sí! gracias, chato

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: es portugués/ es una confusión con el par lingüístico.
44 mins
  -> perdonad mi ignorancia

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: Paloma: es portugués
4 hrs
  -> cenqiu paisan (es inglés de Parla-upon-Coslada)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
help


Explanation:
Portugues

I rose and fell but I didn't forget you
You rise and fall but don't forget me.



James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
15 mins

agree  maria_g: right on! Perfect
1 hr

disagree  MJ Barber: no, the second part is imperative - rise and fall but never forget me
2 hrs

agree  Paloma: ay que potitooooo!
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why don't do change language combination into Portuguese-English /Spanish etc.????????


Explanation:
Pay attention

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Hablando de paying attention, vos nunca te confundís? qué es "don't do change..."??
17 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: courtesy doesn't cost anything :-(
1 hr

neutral  Alejandra Paz: En ocasiones noto que algunos colegas son muy agresivos para contestar.
1 hr

neutral  colibri: De acuerdo sobre la agresividad. Las prisas pueden generar confusión
1 hr

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: Creo que no es falta de atención sino que no tenía idea del idioma del que se trataba
4 hrs

neutral  Paloma: ahí patri! no hay que ser tan transmkfghASDgiHEusghJE!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PORTUGUESE


Explanation:
I rose and fell but never forgot you,
Rise and fall but never forget me








MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: seems you're right about the imperative (I'm not an expert at all!) :-))
54 mins
  -> neither am I, but I know that much. I think dessa is wrong too - desça possibly