KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

starting balance

Spanish translation: Saldo inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starting balance
Spanish translation:Saldo inicial

12:32 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: starting balance
Inventory:
Starting balance
Elisa
Saldo inicial
Explanation:
This would be my choice

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Saldo inicialLafuente
4saldo inicial
Rick Henry
4saldo de partida / inventario de comienzo o de arranqueJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo de partida / inventario de comienzo o de arranque


Explanation:
Hi Elisa,

I thinks it refers to the inventory to start either a new business or a new period, like a new businessyear for instance


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Saldo inicial


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Hope it helps,


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Myrtha
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Myrtha

agree  Katherine Matles: Definitely :-)
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Katherine

agree  olv10siq
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Olv10siq

agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene..

agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente respuesta! ¡Salud! ¶:^)))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso... Salucita....

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Planxty..

agree  sercominter
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo inicial


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291