KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

may be subject to prosecution

Spanish translation: Podrá(n) ser procesado/a(os/as)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be subject to prosecution
Spanish translation:Podrá(n) ser procesado/a(os/as)

18:42 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: may be subject to prosecution
may be subject to prosecution
Amalia
Podrá(n) ser procesado/a(os/as)
Explanation:
Es la forma correcta. Como no hay indicación de sujeto, puede aplicarse tanto para fem/masc., sing. o plural.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Podrá(n) ser procesado/a(os/as)
Monica Colangelo
4sujeto a prosecución
AndrewBM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujeto a prosecución


Explanation:
Puede estar/ser sujeto a prosecución criminal


    Reference: http://www.mrpk.k12.ca.us/musd-it/student_AUP-SP.pdf
    Reference: http://www.irvingisd.net/instruction/documents/handbooks/Cod...
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: exacto
1 day 1 hr

disagree  kalima: a mí (de Barcelona, España) esta construcción tan literal me suena muy mal. Prefiero la siguiente propuesta.
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Podrá(n) ser procesado/a(os/as)


Explanation:
Es la forma correcta. Como no hay indicación de sujeto, puede aplicarse tanto para fem/masc., sing. o plural.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> gracias, María

agree  Carmen Gahn
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen, espero tu respuesta

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> gracias Fer

agree  sercominter
5 hrs
  -> gracias Juan

agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
11 hrs
  -> gracias María