KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

runners ropes and slings

Spanish translation: cabos correderos y eslingas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runners ropes and slings
Spanish translation:cabos correderos y eslingas
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

04:43 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: runners ropes and slings
vessel, whenever required, shall supply free use of all cargo handling gear on board, with the necessary motive power and of runners ropes and slings as on board.
mjnmc
cabos corredero y eslingas
Explanation:
cabos, cables o cuerdas correderos y
eslingas.

cabo es la jerga marítima para cuerda en Argentina.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabos corredero y eslingas
Elinor Thomas
2aparejo de ostaga, cabos y estrobo/eslinga
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabos corredero y eslingas


Explanation:
cabos, cables o cuerdas correderos y
eslingas.

cabo es la jerga marítima para cuerda en Argentina.

HTH :-)


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prissiu
16 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aparejo de ostaga, cabos y estrobo/eslinga


Explanation:
Elsevier's Nautical Dictionary, 3rd Ed.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4