KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

field trials

Spanish translation: Pruebas de campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field trials
Spanish translation:Pruebas de campo
Entered by: sercominter

07:59 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: field trials
before launching a certain product, field trials are made
gluck
Pruebas de campo
Explanation:
Antes de lanzar un producto determinado al mercado, se realizan pruebas de campo.


Ejemplos a continuación.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pruebas pilotoJH Trads
4 +2Pruebas de campo
sercominter
5antes de lanzar un producto, se realizan pruebas en el campo apropiado del producto
Michel34
4Ensayos a campo
Cecilia Paris
4pruebas de mercado, ensayos de campo, pruebas sobre el terreno
mtpringle
4ensayos osbre el terreno
blancav
4(Medicine) Estudios de campo
Dito
4pruebas prácticas o pruebas en condiciones realesSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruebas piloto


Explanation:
terminología de marketing para las pruebas que se hacen antes de lanzar el producto a todo el mercado, como en la referencia siguiente

en España Jesús Solana, Director de Marketing de la Unidad de Negocio ... TVC - Estrategias
de introduccióny pruebas piloto - Estrategias de contenidos y ...
www.ictnet.es/ictnet/cti/cable/cable98.html - 19k

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min
  -> gracias

disagree  Dito: This is called a pilot study (Eng).
5 mins
  -> no, pilot study is estudio piloto

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: :)
5 mins
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Medicine) Estudios de campo


Explanation:
Field trials is a generic name for studies outside the lab. to assess the efficacy/acceptance of a new drug or apprach. These would ussually include clinical trials or intervention studies

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de lanzar un producto, se realizan pruebas en el campo apropiado del producto


Explanation:
hope this is useful!


Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensayos osbre el terreno


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas prácticas o pruebas en condiciones reales


Explanation:
Referencia:

http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pruebas de campo


Explanation:
Antes de lanzar un producto determinado al mercado, se realizan pruebas de campo.


Ejemplos a continuación.


    alek.pucp.edu.pe/~acarran/pruebas.html
    Reference: http://www.cimm.cl/htm/304.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Me gusta mucho esta opción.
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Myrtha
4 days
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensayos a campo


Explanation:
Term used in Argentina for field trials with cattle products.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas de mercado, ensayos de campo, pruebas sobre el terreno


Explanation:
Según el contexto:
field: se refiere a mercado, campo, terreno, especialidad
trials:pruebas, ensayos


    Peter Collins Business Spanish Dicitionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46