KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Gen I

Spanish translation: generación internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gen I
Spanish translation:generación internet
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

09:37 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Gen I
Hola. "60 million kids that make up Gen Y and their younger siblings, Gen I". ¿Generación Yo y Nadie Más Que Yo? ¿O es otra cosa? ¿Ha calado esta denominación en España? Si es así, ¿cómo la llamamos? Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Generación I
Explanation:
I believe "I" stands for "Internet" here, and "Y" for "Young". Both phrases are modeled on "Generation X".

iTurf is a provider of Internet community and e-commerce services focused primarily on Generation Y. Generation Y is comprised of 56 million young people between the ages of 10 and 24. It is the fastest growing demographic group under age 65 in the United States and accounts for over $278 billion of disposable income.
http://www.ipo.com/ipoinfo/profile.asp?p=BUSS&c=TURF

Generation Y
NOUN: The generation following Generation X, especially people born in the United States and Canada from the early 1980s to the late 1990s.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/3/G0080375.html

Generation i - The People who build the Internet
www.generation-i.com

I have begun to think of the kids born during the past decade as Generation I, the Internet generation. The full impact of the Internet will be felt not by us but by them. They will have no memory of life without the Net.
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/ofnote/03-00instructor.as...

Meet Generation i: Aged between 13 and 29, numbering 67.7 million, and with $302.4 billion to spend. No wonder Web startups are scrambling to get acquainted.
http://news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2077114,00.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hannah. It makes so much sense now. So now I'm a confused gen X guy playing the gen I e-surfer to become a late gen Y achiever...cool. Thanks y'all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Gen-Yers) Los hijos de los Boomers y (Gen-Iers) Los hijos del InternetxxxOso
4 +1Generación I
Hanna Burdon
4Generación de AdolescentesLuis Carlos Villegas
4Generación I (Internet)hernanK
4Generation Y
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generation Y


Explanation:
Hola, roigé, por si esto te puede ayudar, Generation Y es una revista para jóvenes escrita por jóvenes en los EEUU (california, creo). Tal vez Gen. I sea una versión para los más chicos ... esa no la conozco. Las tendencias y gustos de las nuevas generaciones son importantes por el márketing...
Saludos
cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generación I


Explanation:
I believe "I" stands for "Internet" here, and "Y" for "Young". Both phrases are modeled on "Generation X".

iTurf is a provider of Internet community and e-commerce services focused primarily on Generation Y. Generation Y is comprised of 56 million young people between the ages of 10 and 24. It is the fastest growing demographic group under age 65 in the United States and accounts for over $278 billion of disposable income.
http://www.ipo.com/ipoinfo/profile.asp?p=BUSS&c=TURF

Generation Y
NOUN: The generation following Generation X, especially people born in the United States and Canada from the early 1980s to the late 1990s.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/3/G0080375.html

Generation i - The People who build the Internet
www.generation-i.com

I have begun to think of the kids born during the past decade as Generation I, the Internet generation. The full impact of the Internet will be felt not by us but by them. They will have no memory of life without the Net.
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/ofnote/03-00instructor.as...

Meet Generation i: Aged between 13 and 29, numbering 67.7 million, and with $302.4 billion to spend. No wonder Web startups are scrambling to get acquainted.
http://news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2077114,00.html


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/3/G0080375.html
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/ofnote/03-00instructor.as...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Hannah. It makes so much sense now. So now I'm a confused gen X guy playing the gen I e-surfer to become a late gen Y achiever...cool. Thanks y'all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generación I (Internet)


Explanation:
Puede ser tu propuesta o que la "I" represente "Internet" o sea la generacion que nacio con la Internet.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generación de Adolescentes


Explanation:
En inglés existe un término que es Y Generation para denominar a la generación de adolsecentes (Youth Generation) y el término I Generation para denominar a los mas pequeños.
Espero te sirva


    Reference: http://www.y-generation.com/contest.cfm
Luis Carlos Villegas
Mexico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Gen-Yers) Los hijos de los Boomers y (Gen-Iers) Los hijos del Internet


Explanation:
Hola Roigé,
Un link abajo con un artículo interesante sobre los "Gen-Yers" o sea los hijos de los "Baby-Boomers"
definidos como: "Young, Smart and Online".
Sus hermanitos los "Gen-Iers" son todos aquellos que ya desde el mismísimo seno materno tienen asegurada una e-mail address, o un domain name para la posteridad.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/1999/99_07/b3616001.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863