KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

accent pillows

Spanish translation: cojines decorativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accent pillows
Spanish translation:cojines decorativos
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

09:41 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: accent pillows
Por curiosidad únicamente. ¿Los venden en España, y cómo los llamamos? Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
cojines (decorativos)
Explanation:
... the kind you throw on your couch because they look nice, something like the ones in this picture.

Cantidad: 1. Cojin Vizcaya cojines diseño Cojin en loneta de 55 x 55 y
70% algodon 30% poliester. Ptas 3.600 | euros 22. ...
www.iespana.es/casaviva/c30.html

Second link shows what they are in English.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Tenía los cojines pero dudaba sobre el adjetivo. Decorativos es perfecto y suficiente. Gracias Cindy y a los demás :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cojines (decorativos)xxxtazdog
4 +1almohadones decorativos
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1accent pillowsJames Abraham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accent pillows


Explanation:
"Accent" refers to color, the addition of interesting color to a decorating scheme.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
1 min

neutral  GoodWords: ¿En España se llaman así, usando las palabras en inglés?
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almohadones decorativos


Explanation:
No soy española, te digo cómo los llamamos en la Argentina por si te sirve...
Pueden ser almohadones o almohadas, pero en general se trata de almohadones.


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Myrtha : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojines (decorativos)


Explanation:
... the kind you throw on your couch because they look nice, something like the ones in this picture.

Cantidad: 1. Cojin Vizcaya cojines diseño Cojin en loneta de 55 x 55 y
70% algodon 30% poliester. Ptas 3.600 | euros 22. ...
www.iespana.es/casaviva/c30.html

Second link shows what they are in English.



    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/casaviva/index.html
    Reference: http://www.todoes.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/AccentPillows.htm...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Tenía los cojines pero dudaba sobre el adjetivo. Decorativos es perfecto y suficiente. Gracias Cindy y a los demás :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: this is how I know them, also.
36 mins
  -> :-)))