KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

filling

Spanish translation: empaste dental


13:31 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: filling
tooth filling

Also: do we say "se me ha roto el diente" or "se me ha rompido el diente"?
Maria Karra
United States
Spanish translation:empaste dental
Explanation:
se me rompi[o el diente
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Se me ha roto el diente.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1empaste
Camara
4 +1empaste dental
mtpringle
4empaste / emplomadura
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empaste dental


Explanation:
se me rompi[o el diente

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se me ha roto el diente.


Explanation:
Rompido no es correcto.

Filling= amalgama


Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: Amalgama, es correcto Bertha. Feli. :)
1 min
  -> Si, aunque amalgama es UN TIPO de filling, no el único.

agree  Leo van Zanten: Se me ha roto el diente y en él tenía una amalgama.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empaste


Explanation:
Se me ha roto un diente / se me rompió un diente
(rompido: ¡jamás!)

Aquí en Mex. se conoce como "empaste"

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Ni cuando eres un niñito chiquitito? ¶:^))
3 mins
  -> Osito sólo si eres "pocho" y no tienes más de 6 años. Besos y abrazos. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaste / emplomadura


Explanation:
filling
1 (n)
(of tooth) empaste m; emplomadura f CSur;
Collins dict.

It is correct to say "se me ha roto un diente."

Hope to be of help!


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639