KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This plan involves helping the person move from here to there.

Spanish translation: Este plan implica ayudar a la persona a trasladarse...


14:36 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: This plan involves helping the person move from here to there.
from an education brochure...

Thx,

Stevo
Stevo
Spanish translation:Este plan implica ayudar a la persona a trasladarse...
Explanation:
de un lugar a otro.

straight translation
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch,

Stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Este plan implica facilitar el traslado de la persona de un lugar
Nikki Graham
4 +1Este plan pretende ayudar a la persona a desplazarse...maria_g
5El plan en cuestión se refiere a la ayuda ofrecida para el traslado de las personas
Monica Colangelo
5Este plan implica ayudar a la persona a trasladarse...
CCW
4El plan comprende la ayuda a una persona para moverse de un lugar a otroMyrtha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este plan implica ayudar a la persona a trasladarse...


Explanation:
de un lugar a otro.

straight translation


    professional experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch,

Stevo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Este plan implica facilitar el traslado de la persona de un lugar


Explanation:
a otro

another suggestion

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Good one. :)
11 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: I like it :-)
15 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: buena esa !!
23 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
40 mins

agree  xxxOso: Hurray for Nikki!! ¶:^)
40 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
2 hrs

agree  sercominter
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much to everybody

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El plan en cuestión se refiere a la ayuda ofrecida para el traslado de las personas


Explanation:
Un plan no "implica" algo. Su aceptación sí puede implicar algo. En realidad el plan "se refiere a" o "trata sobre"...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El plan comprende la ayuda a una persona para moverse de un lugar a otro


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Este plan pretende ayudar a la persona a desplazarse...


Explanation:
de aquí hasta allí _ if there is a reference to two places mentioned before

de un lugar a otro / (nothing) _ if there is no reference

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta mucho lo de "desplazarse" ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> gracias!