KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

help

Spanish translation: onomatopeyas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onomatopoeic words
Spanish translation:onomatopeyas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:27 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help
It's for a school.
I need help. How would you translate the following?:

Smash, hiss, and thump are onomatopoetic words - they sound like what they mean.
Alexandra
smash (ruido de algo que se aplasta), hiss (ruido de silbido) y thump ( ruido de golpe ) son
Explanation:
onomatopeyas, es decir que suenan como lo que significan

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I loved all the answers and explanations!
I really appreciate your help & wish I could give you all points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3smash (ruido de algo que se aplasta), hiss (ruido de silbido) y thump ( ruido de golpe ) sonJH Trads
5 +3Hugo is right...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Smash, hiss, and thump are onomatopoetic words - they sound like what they meanAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smash (ruido de algo que se aplasta), hiss (ruido de silbido) y thump ( ruido de golpe ) son


Explanation:
onomatopeyas, es decir que suenan como lo que significan

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
I loved all the answers and explanations!
I really appreciate your help & wish I could give you all points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

agree  xxxOso: Great, pal! ¶:^)
5 hrs

agree  sercominter: Claro!
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hugo is right...


Explanation:
I just want to add three onomatopoeic words in Spanish in case you need them:
borbotones, chasquido, rechinar.


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria :-)

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula! :-)))

agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs
  -> Thx, Eduardo! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smash, hiss, and thump are onomatopoetic words - they sound like what they mean


Explanation:
first of all, those sounds are onomatopoeic not onomatopoetic, which in Spanish are onomatopéyicos. Second, I believe you would have to translate the sounds as well and that's quite a chore: Smash might be "Zácatelas", "cataplán", or "Pam, Hïss might be "jjjjjj" and thump might be "Pum"
When it comes to onomatopoeic sounds, cocadoodledoo = kikirikí (rooster call) and pip pip = pío pío (chicks call) so there is not an established rule... as each Spanish speaking country would probably give a slightly different version. I would translate the sentence: "Smash, hiss, y thump son palabras que representan sonidos onomatoéyicos, o sea que suenan imitando lo que quieren representar" if the target audience is bilingual...otherwise I'd say the three Spanish versions: "Zácatelas", "cataplán", y "Pam, son palabras que representan sonidos onomatoéyicos, etc.
Suerte.Ana María.


    my own experience with both languages.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo y dependería del país como tú dices para elegir la onomatopeya correcta. Excelente explicación además.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Ana María.