KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

understand

Spanish translation: ¿comprendes? / ¿entiendes?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understand
Spanish translation:¿comprendes? / ¿entiendes?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:41 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: understand
do you understand?
Esther
¿comprendes? / ¿entiendes?
Explanation:
Both mean understand. If "you" is plural you should say "¿comprenden?" / "¿entienden?"
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿comprendes? / ¿entiendes?
Andrea Bullrich
5Entiende?/Comprende?
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿comprendes? / ¿entiendes?


Explanation:
Both mean understand. If "you" is plural you should say "¿comprenden?" / "¿entienden?"
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria! :-)

agree  sercominter
8 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Eduardo! :-)

agree  Karla Mabarak: or, speaking formally, "comprende" "entiende"
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, you're right :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entiende?/Comprende?


Explanation:
Si vamos a ser más exactos, tendrías que escoger también entre el verbo en plural y el singular. Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta anterior pero no hay que olvidar a los españoles con su segunda persona plural:
Entendéis, Comprendéis?

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12