KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

laundry machine

Spanish translation: la máquina de la lavandería (lavadero)


18:04 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: laundry machine
I wash my clothes in the laundry machine
Carol
Spanish translation:la máquina de la lavandería (lavadero)
Explanation:
Whole sentence:

"Lavo mi ropa en la máquina (lavadora) de la lavandería (lavadero)".

Laundry = lavandería (a business), lavadero (at home)

Straight translation.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la máquina de la lavandería (lavadero)
CCW
5lavadora / lavarropas
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavadora / lavarropas


Explanation:
In Argentina we say lavarropas, but I've also seen it as lavadora for other countries.

Lavo mi ropa en la lavadora / en el lavarropas.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: disculpa, pero lavadora/lavarropas = washing machine; laundry = lavandería
2 hrs
  -> washing machine puede ser también cualquier otro tipo de lavadora : lavaplatos por ej. :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola Eli! ¡Tu respuesta es 100% correcta! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Osito! otro abrazo! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la máquina de la lavandería (lavadero)


Explanation:
Whole sentence:

"Lavo mi ropa en la máquina (lavadora) de la lavandería (lavadero)".

Laundry = lavandería (a business), lavadero (at home)

Straight translation.

Hope it helps.


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  blancav
8 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs
  -> gracias a todos