KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

GPRS

Spanish translation: GPRS (Servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPRS
Spanish translation:GPRS (Servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes)
Entered by: JH Trads

18:08 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GPRS
cell phone carriers roll out high-speed, always-on, GPRS (General Packet Radio Services)
gluck
GPRS (Servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes)
Explanation:
General Packet Radio Services: servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes. The acronym is left in English.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Servicio general de radio por paquetes
Alberto Cabrerizo
5GPRS (Servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes)
LinguaVox


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GPRS (Servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes)


Explanation:
General Packet Radio Services: servicio general de radiocomunicaciones por paquetes. The acronym is left in English.

Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alberto Cabrerizo: No me gusta "radiocomunicaciones", pero no es incorrecto.
2541 days

2541 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gprs
Servicio general de radio por paquetes


Explanation:
El término "radiocomunicación" queda un poco cacofónico en español; no obstante, no es incorrecto, aunque el uso más extendido corresponde a "radio por paquetes" y no a "radiocomunicación por paqietes".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=indilex&id=2007/02731&txtlen=705
Alberto Cabrerizo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4