KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clear cover

Spanish translation: cubierta clara o transparente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear cover
Spanish translation:cubierta clara o transparente
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

18:11 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clear cover
The phones will have a clear cover to protect the touch screen
gluck
cubierta clara o transparente
Explanation:
Los teléfonos tendrán una cubierta clara (or transparente) para proteger la pantalla.

HT :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubierta clara o transparente
Elinor Thomas
5Cubierta transparente
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubierta clara o transparente


Explanation:
Los teléfonos tendrán una cubierta clara (or transparente) para proteger la pantalla.

HT :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o funda, pero es más criolla, no? :-)
1 min
  -> sip. Además si son como el CTI, la tapa es transparente, no funda whatsoever :-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cubierta transparente


Explanation:
Las cubiertas de los teléfonos celulares son por lo general transparentes para poder ver la pantalla y no son claras.


    Spanish speaker
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12