KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

step up!

Spanish translation: ¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step up!
Spanish translation:¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!
Entered by: xxxOso

18:32 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: step up!
Spep Up! I really want you to!
brian
¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!
Explanation:
¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!, ¡Realmente deseo que lo hagas!

Hi Brian,
Above more options 4U!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!xxxOso
5 +1Supérate, en verdad me gustaría que lo hicieras.
Leo van Zanten
4mejoralo! o mejorate!Brina
4 -1acúdete
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoralo! o mejorate!


Explanation:
It could mean various things depending on the context.

Brina
United States

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acúdete


Explanation:
Is another possibility, if it means "step right up", i.e. in the sense of "come here".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Me parece un término muy local porque en México no significa nada
1 hr

disagree  maria_g: doesn't say anything to me either (Spain)
2 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: disagree
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!


Explanation:
¡Avanza! ¡Supérate! ¡Progresa!, ¡Realmente deseo que lo hagas!

Hi Brian,
Above more options 4U!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Juan!! :^))

agree  Eduardo López
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Eduardo!! :^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Of the 3, I prefer Superate!
9 hrs
  -> Me 2!! Gracias Robert! :^))

agree  Irecu
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Irene!! :^))

agree  Leo van Zanten: Tambi
13 hrs
  -> Grazi! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: me dan ganas de correr 10 km!!!- Simply perfect #:)))
15 hrs
  -> OK! ¡En sus marcas! ¡Listos! ¡Fuera! ¶:^)))))) ¶:^****

agree  Myrtha
3 days 13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Myrtha! Bacci! ¶:^**

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supérate, en verdad me gustaría que lo hicieras.


Explanation:
Repito lo que dijo el Oso porque veo que cometí un error al dar mis comentarios y aparezco con agree y disagree en la misma pregunta. Por favor corregirme. Gracias.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> gracias y estaremos en contacto a traves de proz