KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

can

Spanish translation: Yo puedo hacer esto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can do this
Spanish translation:Yo puedo hacer esto
Entered by: Myrtha

18:37 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can
I can do this
Belle
Yo puedo hacer esto
Explanation:
can es un verbo auxiliar que indica la habilidad de hacer algo
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Puedo (Sé) hacerloLuis Latoja
5 +2Sé hacer esto
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
4 +3Yo puedo hacer estoMyrtha
5puedo
Javier29
4yo lo puedo hacerKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yo puedo hacer esto


Explanation:
can es un verbo auxiliar que indica la habilidad de hacer algo

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sercominter
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela: Habitualmente, no se utiliza el pronombre.
7 hrs
  -> de acuerdo, pero cuando quieo enfatizar, yo si lo uso

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sé hacer esto


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Depende del contexto, "can" puede ser traducido como "poder" o como "saber" porque expresa una habilidad.

Espero que te sirva.


Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  colibri: Muy bien
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Puedo (Sé) hacerlo


Explanation:
Me inclino por "puedo hacerlo" como primera opción.

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Bien.
6 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puedo


Explanation:
own experience

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yo lo puedo hacer


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196