KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Understand

Spanish translation: entender / saber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Understand
Spanish translation:entender / saber
Entered by: Myrtha

18:44 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Understand
I understand how to read and write
Belle
entender / saber
Explanation:
Generalmente se traduce como entender, pero en este contexto yo lo traduciría como Yo se leer y escribir / yo se como leer y escribir.
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11entender / saberMyrtha
5Yo sé leer y escribir
Irecu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
entender / saber


Explanation:
Generalmente se traduce como entender, pero en este contexto yo lo traduciría como Yo se leer y escribir / yo se como leer y escribir.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
26 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Elena

agree  maria_g
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Myrtha! ¡Myrtha! Ra, ra, ra!!! ¶:^))
3 hrs
  -> ¿Como le haces para estar siempre tan contento?

agree  Fernando Muela: Claro.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Patricia Posadas
9 hrs
  -> Griacias

agree  Patricia L
10 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
11 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo sé leer y escribir


Explanation:
"Understand" en este contexto, se traduce como "saber".

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368