KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

games

Spanish translation: Damas / Monopolio / Scrabble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:games
Spanish translation:Damas / Monopolio / Scrabble

20:50 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: games
Can anyone help me with the translation of the following board games:

Checkers, Monopoly, Scrabble


Thank you very much!
Norma
Damas / Monopolio / Scrabble
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta de Paula, solo que el Scrabble nunca lo he visto traducido, siempre lo he visto con la palabra en inglés
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3checkers-damas, as far as I know the names of the other two gamesmaria_g
4 +4Damas / Monopolio / ScrabbleMyrtha
5Damas, Scrabble y Monopolyxxxirenee
4 +1Damas, Monopolio, Scrabble
MJ Barber
4 +1una "E" al principiopzulaica
4 +1Damas, Monopolio, Escrabblepzulaica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damas, Monopolio, Escrabble


Explanation:
Damas, Monopolio (we have a similar game we call "Turista" but has some differences and we also have Monopoly), Escrabble

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A golden answer! ¶:^) (*** e estrellitas para usted)
1 hr
  -> gracias por las estrellitas, las voy a pegar en el refri :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
checkers-damas, as far as I know the names of the other two games


Explanation:
remain in English (at least in Spain)

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: yes, also in Mexico
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Damas / Monopolio / Scrabble


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta de Paula, solo que el Scrabble nunca lo he visto traducido, siempre lo he visto con la palabra en inglés

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: Es cierto no se traduce, pero fui a sacer mi juego del closet y sorprendentemente le agregan una "E" al final
5 mins
  -> Ok, gracias por la aclaración

agree  MJ Barber: Damas, Monopolio (aunque la caja dice Monopoly) y Scrabble (hay otro juego igual llamado Intellect)
2 hrs

agree  Patricia L
8 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: Así es Scrabble es más conocido.
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una "E" al principio


Explanation:
en mi comentario quise decir que le agregan una "E" al principio no al final, disculpen estaba pensando en otra cosa.

Pero es cierto, mi juego la tiene!

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yo sí te creo! Tengo un juego igual! * otra para tu refri! ¶:^)
34 mins
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damas, Monopolio, Scrabble


Explanation:
solo para añadir que en España Monopoly también es conocido como "El Palé"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier29
5 hrs
  -> go to jail, move directly to jail, do not pass go, do not collect £200

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5