KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a drug-resistant TB strain

Spanish translation: variedad de tuberculosis resistente a los medicamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a drug-resistant TB strain
Spanish translation:variedad de tuberculosis resistente a los medicamentos
Entered by: Javier Gutiérrez

09:53 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a drug-resistant TB strain
Or, for that matter, how deadly are the many other disease carriers, ranging from salmonella to drug-resistant TB strains to "flesh-eating" bacteria...
kynthos
variedad de tuberculosis resistente a los medicamentos
Explanation:
I hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Javier Gutiérrez
Grading comment
Appreciate your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cepa de tuberculosis resistente a las drogas
Monica Colangelo
4 +1variedad de tuberculosis resistente a los medicamentosJavier Gutiérrez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variedad de tuberculosis resistente a los medicamentos


Explanation:
I hope this helps...

Javier Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA SANCHEZ: "strain" tambien lo traduciría como cepa de Tuberculosis....
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cepa de tuberculosis resistente a las drogas


Explanation:
la respuesta que elegiste es inexacta

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395