KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

click and hold down on

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


09:56 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: click and hold down on
I went to check these few terms with Spanish speakers from Spain, as I am not sure if they use the same terminology as Lat.Am. spanish.

Click on... = haga clic en, pulse o otra cosa?

'Hold down' the mouse button = mantiene sujetado?

crosshair = retículo?

This is to do with a Windows application and need specifically terminology from SPAIN.
Gracias
lcmolinari
Canada
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
Click = haga click / presione / pulse

Hold down = mantenga presionado / mantenga oprimido

cross hair = retículo
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, les agradezco.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer click, mantener
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Haga click y mantenga la presion.
Robert INGLEDEW
5Pulse y mantenga pulsado el botón del ratón sobre...Natalia Infante
4Ver explicaciónMyrtha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer click, mantener


Explanation:
Ambos términos son correctos, pero el tiempo verbal del segundo no es correcto: yo diría "mantenga". En cualquier caso, no es sujeto, sino presionado o apretado.

Espero te sea de utilidad.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí! "Mantenga su precioso dedito sobre el botón" ¶:^))
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, osito.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Click = haga click / presione / pulse

Hold down = mantenga presionado / mantenga oprimido

cross hair = retículo

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, les agradezco.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haga click y mantenga la presion.


Explanation:
This means click on it and hold it down

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pulse y mantenga pulsado el botón del ratón sobre...


Explanation:
O bien, "haga clic y mantenga pulsado..."

Soy española nativa y he traducido muchos manuales de informática de Prentice Hall y McGraw Hill. Te aseguro que ésas son la traducciones que se utilizan en España.

¡Espero serte de ayuda!

¡Suerte!

Natalia


    Mi experiencia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57