KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Jorge cooks bratwurst.

Spanish translation: Jorge cocina salchichas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jorge cooks bratwurst.
Spanish translation:Jorge cocina salchichas
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

10:01 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jorge cooks bratwurst.
for 9th grade spanish class. use the verb cocinar.
manuela
Jorge cocina salchichas
Explanation:
Es indiferente el tipo de salchichas que sean.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Jorge cocina salchichas
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Jorge cocina salchicha(s) de puerco
Eduardo López
4Jorge cocina bratwurstxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jorge cocina salchicha(s) de puerco


Explanation:
Native Spanish speaker

Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Jorge cocina salchichas


Explanation:
Es indiferente el tipo de salchichas que sean.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Exáctamente.
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anna. Un saludo.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si! y en algunos lugares, también "chorizo" #:))
2 hrs
  -> Un chorizo y una salchicha son diferentes, pero no sé si un inglés podría diferenciarlos.

agree  xxxOso: ¡Y en México "longaniza"! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Longaniza, sí. Lo que pasa es que aquí en España la longaniza se come fresca, pero freirse se frien las salchichas.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ariadna.

agree  Leo van Zanten: No hay duda.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Max

agree  maria_g
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jorge cocina bratwurst


Explanation:
Se dice también salchichas bratwurst. Bratwurst no se traduce (al menos en España)

xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11