KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

maroon

Spanish translation: marrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maroon
Spanish translation:marrón
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:47 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: maroon
The girl has on a maroon shirt.
Kalea
La muchacha/chica tiene una camisa/blusa marrón.
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2granatexxxtazdog
5 +2castaño, aveñana, café rojizo o marrónxxxOso
5 +1Bordó
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1granate, corinto, rojo oscuroxxxArchipelago
4 +1La muchacha/chica tiene una camisa/blusa marrón.
Rick Henry
5 -1Color cafe/marronabadillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Color cafe/marron


Explanation:
En Mexico se usa "Cafe" pero marron tambien es usado.


    Exp.
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thel: For me, it's more similar to "granate"
2697 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La muchacha/chica tiene una camisa/blusa marrón.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  Eduardo López
2 hrs

disagree  Thel: For me, it's more similar to "granate
2697 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
castaño, aveñana, café rojizo o marrón


Explanation:
Hola Kalea!
Pues este es uno de esos colores que tiene muchos nombres, arriba te incluyo algunos de ellos.
Abajo un "link" para que veas el color.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.colorin.com/servicios/tendencias.asp
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: haaaaaa... y con muestrario de colores! No cualquiera, eh?
1 hr
  -> :^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: y...blanco nieve como el Oso! #:*****
13 hrs
  -> Hola Carita_Linda Dot Org!! Besos :^*****

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bordó


Explanation:
Pedón a todos los que dijeron que maroon es marrón pero la verdad, es lo que por lo menos en Argentina se conoce como bordó (un rojo borravino oscuro).

Suerte!
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thel
2697 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granate


Explanation:
I have to agree with cecicastro in that "marrón" to me is brown (although, quite honestly, I have seen it used to translate maroon on some websites). Collins gives "granate" for the translation of maroon, and here are some references to support it.

Blanco
White

Negro
Black

Rojo
Red

Granate
Maroon

(http://www.adsisolutions.com/adsiSolutions/cursos/curso02c/c...

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/rebollo/Carta_de_Colores/Algodones/a... - sample of the color at this site

54669 SACO DE DORMIR SLEEPING BAG
Fabricado en felpa de pura lana virgen 100% australia y acolchado con poliester 100% (poliamida). Cierre por cremallera.
Made of 100% australian pure new wool pile and quilted with 100% polyester (polyamide). Zipper closing.
Colorido: verde, azul, granate.
Coloring: green, blue, maroon.
(http://www.naturlana.es/complementos/pag08.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
2424 days
  -> thanks...I had forgotten I had even answered this question so many years ago! :-D

agree  Thel
2697 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granate, corinto, rojo oscuro


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th Edition p.1237

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thel
2691 days