KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

backpack

Spanish translation: mochila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backpack
Spanish translation:mochila
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:07 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: backpack
The girl has a backpack.
kalea
La muchacha/chica tiene una mochila.
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22La muchacha/chica tiene una mochila.
Rick Henry
5Mochila es correctísimo !!!!!!!!!!
Leo van Zanten
5 -1La niña tiene una mochilaCora Bengolea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
La muchacha/chica tiene una mochila.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
8 mins

agree  JH Trads
10 mins

agree  Atacama
13 mins

agree  DavidVal
15 mins

agree  xxxOso: :^)
47 mins

agree  AndrewBM
57 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
3 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

agree  Irecu
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
7 hrs

agree  sercominter
7 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
8 hrs

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
9 hrs

agree  MoDiaz
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs

agree  silviaa
12 hrs

agree  Carles Surià Albà
13 hrs

agree  mtpringle: bolso que se carga en la espalda
14 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 hrs

agree  Maria.P
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mochila es correctísimo !!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Pregunta general: Cuántos profesionales necesitan para corroborar un término?


    Spanish speaker
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La niña tiene una mochila


Explanation:
Pienso que niña es mejor ya que muchacha o chica podrían significar alguien mayor que una niña.
Digamos que una muchacha puede tener tanto 20 años como 8.
I think niña is better than muchacha o chica because these two could mean someone older. Lets say that a muchacha could be 20 years old or 8 .

Cora Bengolea
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kalima: ¿Y por qué ha de ser una niña? Girl no lo implica, y si lo dices por la mochila, yo llevo y pasé de los 20 hace mucho...
20 hrs
  -> Y por qué ha de ser una muchacha y no iuna niña?