KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Master of Physics

Spanish translation: Maestría en Física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of Physics
Spanish translation:Maestría en Física
Entered by: Myrtha

17:37 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Master of Physics
Diploma of a University. It's a degree of master of Physics. Quisiera saber a qué estudios nuestros corresponde.
Pedro
Maestría en Física
Explanation:
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Maestría en FísicaMyrtha
5 +2Maestría en Físicamaria_g
5 +1Master en Física
Irecu
4licenciatura en fisicaxxxArchipelago
4maestro/a o licenciado/a en física
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maestro/a o licenciado/a en física


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: in Mexico, maestro implies teacher and licenciado is an undergraduate degree
4 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Aquí en España, para ser maestro de física tienes que ser licenciado en física, Karla.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maestría en Física


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: However, the technical dictionaries leave it in English
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Eduardo López
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Karla Mabarak: asi es en Mexico
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Myrtha tiene una Maestría Doble en Bondad y Simpatía :^)))
14 hrs
  -> La estudiamos en el mismo lugar, ¿no te acuerdas?

agree  perem901: Es el correcto.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leo van Zanten: Es exacto.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Max

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maestría en Física


Explanation:
Máster en Física (España)

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master en Física


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenciatura en fisica


Explanation:
see Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th edition, p.1238

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3