KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Governor-in-Council of the Cayman Islands

Spanish translation: Gobernador en Consejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Governor-in-Council of the Cayman Islands
Spanish translation:Gobernador en Consejo
Entered by: Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga

07:36 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Governor-in-Council of the Cayman Islands
¿Alguien sabe la traducción de este título?
HELP !
ALE
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Gobernador en Consejo
Explanation:
Hallado en Google:

http://www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summa...

!Suerte!
Selected response from:

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gobernador en Consejo
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4Gobernador de las islas Caymancathygross
4Gobernador del Consejo de las Islas Caiman.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gobernador en Consejo


Explanation:
Hallado en Google:

http://www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summa...

!Suerte!

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gobernador del Consejo de las Islas Caiman.


Explanation:
I believe that "del Consejo" would be better.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gobernador de las islas Cayman


Explanation:
Creo que esta sería la mejor traducción.

cathygross
PRO pts in pair: 4