KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

overalls

Spanish translation: mono (de trabajo)


09:42 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overalls
The man is wearing overalls.
Kalea
Spanish translation:mono (de trabajo)
Explanation:
El hombre lleva puesto un mono de trabajo.

- Spain
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mono (de trabajo)
MJ Barber
5 +3pantalón (de trabajo) con petoxxxOso
5 +3mameluco
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1pantalones con petoMaria McCollum
5mameluco vs. jardinero
Michel34
4 +1El hombre viste...
Francis Icaza
5jardineros
Michel34
3 +1mono / pantalon con peto
MJ Barber
4guardapolvo...
Rick Henry
4overóles/mono de mecánico (trabjo) etc.pzulaica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mameluco


Explanation:
El hombre tiene puesto un mameluco (at least for Argentina).
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: good one, I missed htis one altogether, excellent!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Francis! :-)))

agree  Leo van Zanten: mameluco u overol
36 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overóles/mono de mecánico (trabjo) etc.


Explanation:
overóles/mono de mecánico (trabjo) etc.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jardineros


Explanation:
overalls (pants) - jardineros (Argentine Spanish)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mono (de trabajo)


Explanation:
El hombre lleva puesto un mono de trabajo.

- Spain


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: That's what they were called where I lived in Spain.
31 mins
  -> tx

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: guardapolvo, o incluso sobretodo, también aceptado por el DRAE.
48 mins
  -> I think guardapolvo is more like a coat

agree  xxxfabyannys: mono de trabajo
58 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxschwensen: mono de trabajo, sí
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  maria_g
2 hrs
  -> tx

neutral  Maria McCollum: no es de traje completo?
2 hrs
  -> mono is a full suit, so are overalls, right?

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: I fully agree!! Mono (de trabajo)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardapolvo...


Explanation:
Depends on the context. Could also be overoles.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El hombre viste...


Explanation:
El hombre viste...

1- Pantalones de trabajo
2- Mono
3- Traje (Pantalones) de Mecánico
4- Zahones (in Spain)

Pick and choose

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡o mameluco! ¡(o jardinero) ¡Cuántos nombres!
2 hrs
  -> The more the words the more the fun!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mameluco vs. jardinero


Explanation:
"mameluco" would be used for working purposes (such as what painters use) and "jardineros" are jean type pants that come over your chest)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones con peto


Explanation:
(en espana)

Pantalones con peto

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxschwensen: Sí, pero ¿el peto no es más de niños?
1 hr
  -> pues lo he escuchado para los dos.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) El peto es la parte del pantalón que va en el pecho, niños o adultos ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> si Osito , muchas gracias guapo!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pantalón (de trabajo) con peto


Explanation:
Hola Kalea,

En mi país, México, les llamamos pantalón con tirantes y peto, o pantalón de trabajo con peto, y ¿qué es el peto? Ah! buena pregunta, el peto es la parte superior de tela del pantalón en donde hay un bolsillo ancho que te sirve para poner toda clase de cositas que estés usando en lo que trabajas, como clavos, brocha y puede que hasta una coca-cola con su debido emparedado de jamón con queso y chiles jalapeños...
Uff! qué hambre!

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

Ve al link para ver uno de estos pantalones, Okey Dokey?


    Reference: http://www.promosbbt.com/tt41.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil paisana! :^))

agree  Maria Karra: Basta Oso, me das hambre con el jamon y los chiles! :))
1 hr
  -> ¶:^D!! Gracias! ¿No traes una rebanada de pizza que te sobre por ahí? ¶:^)

agree  Lafuente: Pantalón de trabajo con peto.... Yes!!!!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Qué vivan los petos! Gracias Lafu! :^)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mono / pantalon con peto


Explanation:
I think some of us are talking at cross purposes. UK&Ireland English speakers say overalls to refer to a one-piece work suit, which in Spanish would be mono, at least in Spain.

When US English speakers say overalls, they refer to what we call dungarees (jeans with a bib). This would be pantalon con peto.

Not sure what the former ruling class of Egypt have to do with it though.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: good (and necessary) clarification! :-)
12 hrs