KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

whole

Spanish translation: completo / entero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole
Spanish translation:completo / entero
Entered by: Myrtha

11:11 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whole
you can make me whole again
Silvia
completo / entero
Explanation:
Me puedes hacer sentir completo nuevamente
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3completo / enteroMyrtha
5 +2entera, completa, total, absoluta, toda, toditita!!xxxOso
5entero/entera
GoodWords
5Me haces sentir yo misma(o) otra vez / que soy yo otra vez
Monica Colangelo
4persona plena, entera
mtpringle
4Realizado/da
patrick32
4Usted (tu) me puedes sanar otra vez
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usted (tu) me puedes sanar otra vez


Explanation:
There really is a need for context in order to give you a good choice for your text. W-out context, your options will be limited and we´ll be doing some guesstimating on this end.

F


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entero/entera


Explanation:
"entero" if the speaker is a man, "entera" if the speaker is a woman.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completo / entero


Explanation:
Me puedes hacer sentir completo nuevamente

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Asi es, si se trata de la cancion.
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Michel34
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entera, completa, total, absoluta, toda, toditita!!


Explanation:
Hola Silvia,
Seems to me, due to the context, that the person talking feels somewhat "incomplete"?
In that case, and assuming that the person is female, I suggest the above options.

"Me puedes hacer sentir entera, de nuevo"
And you can play with the others to find the right one.

Good luck & have fun while doing the puzzle activity!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por el apoyo paisanita! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great answer!!!! #:
32 mins
  -> Gaby! Estás incompleta!!! ^((

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Realizado/da


Explanation:
Me haces sentir integra/integro como persona (me siento realizada/do) o satizfecha/cho. hay muy poco contexto

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona plena, entera


Explanation:
Depende del contexto:
Físico o médico: sanar
Emocional o romántico: hacer completo, total
Sentido sicológico se emplea el whole cuando se pide un consejo al tener problemas de crédito, legales, etc. en el sentido de recuperación.
Volver a sentirse una persona entera o plena.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me haces sentir yo misma(o) otra vez / que soy yo otra vez


Explanation:
Es una interpretación. Si ahora el sujeto me hace sentir entera, significa que esta destruida, por lo cual no era yo misma. Buenos Aires, jueves 8 de noviembre, 04:46 a.m.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395