KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ball-park

Spanish translation: aproximado / aproximadamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball-park
Spanish translation:aproximado / aproximadamente
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:48 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ball-park
No es el significado literal (estadio) sino el figurado el que quisiera saber. Aparentemente, significaría "aproximado" o "estimado"
Desde ya, muchas gracias
Amati
aproximadamente / un aproximado
Explanation:
asi es...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aproximadamente / un aproximado
Xenia Wong
5aproximado
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aproximadamente / un aproximado


Explanation:
asi es...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Freese
2 mins
  -> Jens, thanks much.....xen

agree  xxxOso: Sí: http://www.answers.com/ballpark&r=67 ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Thank you much, Oso......xen

agree  AleTolj
1 hr
  -> AleTolj, thanks again.......xen :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aproximado


Explanation:
Ya esta pregunta ha sido hecha aquí, y la última vez fue hace sólo uno o dos días.
Suerte

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190