KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You have mail.

Spanish translation: Tienes correo/Tienes un e-mail


12:41 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You have mail.
Alert someone that they have mail
Fran
Spanish translation:Tienes correo/Tienes un e-mail
Explanation:
Hola Fran,

Yo propongo "tienes correo" o "tienes un e-mail". ¿No has visto la película "you've got mail" con Meg Ryan y Tom Hanks?

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Tienes correo/Tienes un e-mail
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +3¡Te llegó un mensaje! (casual) ¡Le llegó un mensaje! (formal)xxxOso
4 +2tienes/tiene usted correoxxxmgonzalez
4 +2tienes correo electrónico
Michel34
5 +1Te llegó un mensaje de correo electrónico.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Hay correspondencia para Ud. / Tiene correspondencia
Monica Colangelo
4Tienes correo
Rick Henry
4Ha recibido un mensaje nuevoRoser Villa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tienes/tiene usted correo


Explanation:
no hace falta

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Eduardo López
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tienes correo/Tienes un e-mail


Explanation:
Hola Fran,

Yo propongo "tienes correo" o "tienes un e-mail". ¿No has visto la película "you've got mail" con Meg Ryan y Tom Hanks?

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, mi-pal-de-nombre-lindo! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Osito ;-)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Yo pensé lo mismo, Ariadna.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fainberg ;-)

agree  xxxfabyannys
2 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias fabyannys ;-)

agree  Elinor Thomas
3 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias a usted también, Elinor ;-)

agree  Sery
21 mins
  -> Gracias Sery ;-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Buenísimo.
33 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Max. Un saludo ;-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert ;-)

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Leliadoura ;-)

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula ;-)

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Victòria ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tienes correo electrónico


Explanation:
or you could simply say: "tienes correo" or "tienes email", given that "email" is coming to be known in all languages.

Good luck!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Sery: It sounds good too!!
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tienes correo


Explanation:
When I lived in Mexico, it was usually the postman blowing a really loud whistle :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Good one!! Elena
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Te llegó un mensaje! (casual) ¡Le llegó un mensaje! (formal)


Explanation:
Hi Fran,
Did you know that AOL actually wanted to copyright that phrase!! As if English, wasn't from every soul that uses it!
Mine is just another option 4U.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Myrtha! Siempre aprecio su apoyo.. ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: A mi me llegaron dos y a ti? ;-)
1 hr
  -> A mí 2!!!! :^))))

agree  Leliadoura: :-)))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leli!! ¿y a tí cuántos te llegaron? :^****

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hay correspondencia para Ud. / Tiene correspondencia


Explanation:
Argentine style

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ha recibido un mensaje nuevo


Explanation:
"Mensaje" me suena más natural...

Roser Villa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te llegó un mensaje de correo electrónico.


Explanation:
Aunque es una forma larga de decirlo, creo que es lo más adecuado, aunque sé que en España han adoptado una expresión que me parece muy curiosa: Te llegó un "emilio", aunque no deja de ser caló (slang).

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Muchos saludos y gracias, Oso