KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

language proficiency

Spanish translation: dominio del idioma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language proficiency
Spanish translation:dominio del idioma

13:35 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: language proficiency
School terminology. I know the word "proficiente" exists in the dictionary. However, "proficiencia" is not to be found in any dictionary, thought I have encountered it in oficial district literature. I've used "dominio del idioma" Is this translation accurate. Do you have a better translation?
Hilda
dominio del idioma
Explanation:
Hola Hilda,
Este es el término que usan en el distrito escolar en el que trabajo, en California.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9dominio del idiomaxxxOso
5 +1aptitudGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Amplio dominio del idioma
Robert INGLEDEW
4habilidad o capacidad
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidad o capacidad


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dominio del idioma


Explanation:
Hola Hilda,
Este es el término que usan en el distrito escolar en el que trabajo, en California.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Perfect, love
1 min
  -> Wooooo hoooo! Gracias! :^))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 mins
  -> Gracias mi-pal-de-nombre-precioso! :^)

agree  Sery
6 mins
  -> Gracias mil por tu apoyo continuo Sery!! :^))

agree  Lafuente: Yes
6 mins
  -> Venga un abrazo mi pal Lafu! :^)

agree  abadillo
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil abadillo :^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:***
7 mins
  -> %^***********************

agree  Katherine Matles: Absolutely .-)
10 mins
  -> Grazi Kathy!! :^))))

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins
  -> Grazi Don Fer!! :^))

agree  Michel34
14 mins
  -> Gracias mil Michelle!! :^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amplio dominio del idioma


Explanation:
Profficiency is more than knowing something. It implies full comand, or mastering something.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Also correct ;-)
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitud


Explanation:
Hi!

"aptitud para el idioma o para la lengua" o "test de aptitud" (Proficiency Test), es el que más he visto. Sin embargo, las respuestas anteriores me parecen también muy válidas.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Edu! #:))