KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ladder

Spanish translation: paso para peces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladder
Spanish translation:paso para peces

13:37 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ladder
the mill has had a salmon ladder built so that the river can become a salmon river again.
gra
paso para peces
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. It provided some other terms that were very useful.

Thank you all for your prompt answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Escala para salmones or escalera para salmones
Robert INGLEDEW
5escalera de salmón
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4paso para peces
MJ Barber
4escalera de mano
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4camino o carrera
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino o carrera


Explanation:
In this case, I'd use the above mentioned words.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Escala para salmones or escalera para salmones


Explanation:
It is a sort of water flow in hydroelectric projects to allow the salmon to continue up the river. Otherwise, the dam blocks its way. I know of hydroelectric projects in Argentina that do not have it, and (bad) fishermen go there to practically slaughter the fish (trout, salmon or dorados), since the concentration is large, and therefore fishing is extremely easy. National Parks in Argentina prohibits fishing in these areas, downstream of natural or man-made obstacles.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Muy buena.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lafuente
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hanna Burdon: OR escala salmonera - 32 Google hits
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leliadoura
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalera de mano


Explanation:
o simplemente escalera.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escalera de salmón


Explanation:
Parece que la traducción sería escalera por este extracto de la página de Internet indicada:

En su parte inferior hay una piscicultura con una escalera
pesquera, que debe estar en servicio de octubre a febrero todos los años ...

www.dmu.dk/1_viden/2_Publikationer/3_Ovrige/rapporter/river...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paso para peces


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.lineatensa.com/denuncias/pasos.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. It provided some other terms that were very useful.

Thank you all for your prompt answers