KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

facing page

Spanish translation: página impar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facing page
Spanish translation:página impar
Entered by: gra

16:37 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: facing page
printing. It's a magazine, no context available
gra
página impar
Explanation:
It's a guess, but talking about magazines there's the possibility that it's "página impar". These are the pages in which advertising is most expensive because they are the ones you see first as you turn the pages (that's why I thought of this when I read "facing").
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you AIM!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la página opuesta
Monica Colangelo
5 +3la página de enfrenteGabriela Tenenbaum
5Página opuesta
Monica Colangelo
4 +1contra páginaLafuente
5contraportada
BelkisDV
3 +1página impar
Andrea Bullrich
4Portada, en portadacathygross
4tapa
Michel34
4frente a la página
MJ Barber
3 +1Impresión de la cara anversa de la página
Viviana Lemos
3la página siguientemaria_g
3Impresión de la cara anversa de la página
Viviana Lemos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa


Explanation:
I'm not really sure if this is what you mean, but many times the "cover" of the magazine is called "tapa" o "cara".

Hope this helps!!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Impresión de la cara anversa de la página


Explanation:
Sin contexto se complica, pero espero que te ayude.
Saludos

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impresión de la cara anversa de la página


Explanation:
Sin contexto se complica, pero espero que te ayude.
Saludos

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frente a la página


Explanation:
the illustration facing page 9 - la ilustración frente a la página 9

Often used in books, when photographs were inserted on non-numbered pages. (Sp. the old-fashioned kind, with a little sheet of tracing paper there to protect the picture!)


    Oxford
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la página de enfrente


Explanation:
Hola Gra!

Esa sería mi versión. Fijate en los sites de referencia para comprobarlo.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.gbooks.com/carme/espnuevgudec.html
    Reference: http://www.bgct.org/catalog/selectqty.cfm?ID=7
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Soy el oso de enfrente tocando a su ventana... Knock, Knock! ¶:^***
7 hrs
  -> pase Oso, ¿quiere tomar algo? #:)

agree  alfatauri: También podría ser página de al lado.
8 hrs
  -> claro! Gracias #:))

agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, again! #:))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la página siguiente


Explanation:
it could be that.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la página opuesta


Explanation:
Así se puede leer en libros y revistas
(Ej.: ver ilustración en la pág. opuesta)
100% sure

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra página


Explanation:
Hola:

Así como existe una contra-portada, creo que podrías traducir tu término como "contra página"...

Espero te ayude...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Feliz madrugada del jueves!!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Oso... Gracias y buen día!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portada, en portada


Explanation:
This is what I think it means. Hope it helps.

cathygross
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
página impar


Explanation:
It's a guess, but talking about magazines there's the possibility that it's "página impar". These are the pages in which advertising is most expensive because they are the ones you see first as you turn the pages (that's why I thought of this when I read "facing").
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you AIM!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: no hay otra forma de decirlo, ¿no?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Larry! :-) (y la verdad, no sé si hay otra forma, xo es la única que se me ocurre!) :-)))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraportada


Explanation:
It's the inside cover page which faces the opposite page.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Página opuesta


Explanation:
Lamento contradecir a mi amiga AIM, pero no se puede hablar de página impar cuando se está refiriendo uno a la pág. 3, por ejemplo. La página de enfrente, u opuesta, sería la 2, que obviamente no es impar. Facing siempre quiere decir frente a, enfrente de, opuesto a ...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395