KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get

Spanish translation: !Levantese!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get up
Spanish translation:!Levantese!
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:02 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: get
get upon your feet
Jenny
!Levantese!
Explanation:
Significa ponerse de pie, o tomar animo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4!Levantese!
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2párate sobre tus pies (informal) or párese sobre sus pies (formal)
Elinor Thomas
4 +2ponerse de piexxxArchipelago
4I meant to put "get upon your feet" in the title, but was unable to change it.. Sorry
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
párate sobre tus pies (informal) or párese sobre sus pies (formal)


Explanation:
one of the meanings is that you (or anybody) does something for him/herself.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: a cuantos tendrás a tus pies Eli! #:)
20 mins
  -> you mean... debajo de mi bota?? jajaja :-))

agree  Ocean Trans
46 mins
  -> Gracias Betty :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
!Levantese!


Explanation:
Significa ponerse de pie, o tomar animo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también!.. #:))
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby, siempre tan amable...

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, es un halago para mi tener tu aprobacion. Soy nuevo aqui.

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Eduardo López
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponerse de pie


Explanation:
from the context given in the later question ("let's hear it for ..") "get upon your feet" means to stand up (i.e. to rise from a standing or a sitting position) in order to sing and/or cheer. I.e. the translation should be quite literal. Expressions like "get back on your feet" (i.e. recover from a set back) and "stand on your own two feet" (i.e. live and act independently) are not relevant here

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> thanks

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant to put "get upon your feet" in the title, but was unable to change it.. Sorry


Explanation:
I translated mentally the word from Spanish to English, without reading the original question.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664