KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lets hear it

Spanish translation: un (gran) aplauso para ....


18:04 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lets hear it
shepherd pirates get upon your feet lets hear it for the blue and white lets hear it for the pirates
Jenny
Spanish translation:un (gran) aplauso para ....
Explanation:
los piratas
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un (gran) aplauso para ....
MJ Barber
5 +1¡Hagamos todos "la ola" por los piratas!xxxOso
4Oigamoslo!
Robert INGLEDEW
4No tiene una traducción precisa pero es algo así como un pedido de aprobación por alguna cosa.Jorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No tiene una traducción precisa pero es algo así como un pedido de aprobación por alguna cosa.


Explanation:
Que vivan los piratas !!!

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un (gran) aplauso para ....


Explanation:
los piratas

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¡Bravo!
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  maria_g: totalmente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  pzulaica: pido un aplauso... (por el amor como José José?)
4 hrs
  -> como ¿¿¿quién???

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> tx

agree  sercominter
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oigamoslo!


Explanation:
Literary translations are not my speciality, but that is what is means.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
hey, what do you do??? jrm4christ@aol.com
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hey, what do you do??? jrm4christ@aol.com

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Hagamos todos "la ola" por los piratas!


Explanation:
Ya que estamos...
Y encarrerado el oso y por lo del contexto náutico... "la ola"...
Aunque a la mejor me llueven "disagrees" como ayer con la de "¿Qué te tomas, Tomás?"

¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pzulaica: disagree no, pero que tal un neutral? :)
2 hrs
  -> Buuuaaaáááhhh, yo lo sabía, que no le iba a gustar a Pauuuuliiitaa! Buuuuuaaaaaáááá!! ¶:^((((

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Pecaré de pelota, pero a mí me encanta, para variar.
11 hrs
  -> ¡Hola! ¡Gracias x el apoyo! Ya somos 2 para hacer la ola! ¿Lista? ¶:^)