KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

running start student (RST)

Spanish translation: Estudiante del programa Running Start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Running start student (RST)
Spanish translation:Estudiante del programa Running Start
Entered by: Paola PCR

18:29 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: running start student (RST)
Hola:

Traduzo una directriz sobre evaluación de currículum educativo. ¿Saben qué signitica RST, AP, IB, Honors en los siguientes contextos.

"...curriculum distinguished by 3 or more yearly courses of AP, IB, Honors, or RST."

"Running start students (RST) with 40 or more credits may merit a rating of xxxx."

Gracias
Paola PCR
Chile
Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Running Start
Explanation:


Advanced Placement es cuando un estudiante logra la opportunidad de tomar clases a nivel universitario cuando aun se encuentra en la escuela secundaria. So posibly:
Posicionamiento Adelantado
http://www.collegeboard.org/ap/

International Baccalaureate is Bachillerato internacional
depende del texto pero trata esto
http://www.ibo.org/ibo2/index_es.cfm

Running Start allows high school juniors to enroll in high school and community college at the same time, earning credits that apply to each institution. So, maybe:
Estudios Superiores Sobre la Marcha
http://www.centralia.ctc.edu/Depts/RSWS/

Try the sites I have pasted, thay may be of help as well.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda y cooperación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Estudiantes Adelantados...
Rick Henry
4Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Running Start
Francis Icaza
4 -1Partida con ventaja
Jackie_A


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Running Start


Explanation:


Advanced Placement es cuando un estudiante logra la opportunidad de tomar clases a nivel universitario cuando aun se encuentra en la escuela secundaria. So posibly:
Posicionamiento Adelantado
http://www.collegeboard.org/ap/

International Baccalaureate is Bachillerato internacional
depende del texto pero trata esto
http://www.ibo.org/ibo2/index_es.cfm

Running Start allows high school juniors to enroll in high school and community college at the same time, earning credits that apply to each institution. So, maybe:
Estudios Superiores Sobre la Marcha
http://www.centralia.ctc.edu/Depts/RSWS/

Try the sites I have pasted, thay may be of help as well.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda y cooperación.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Partida con ventaja


Explanation:
A running start = una partida con ventaja.

Se refiere a la oportunidad de estudiantes de secundaria para tomar clases avanzadas que les permiten comenzar sus estudios universitarios con una ventaja sobre otros estudiantes.
Explicación: "...The Running Start program provides a wonderful opportunity for eligible high school juniors and seniors to attend college courses numbered 100 or above, tuition-free, while completing high school."

AP = Advanced Placement = Colocación Avanzada. La oportunidad de ser asignado(a) cursos avanzados luego de demostrar capacidad al tomar un exámen de evaluación.
Ejemplo: "...students from low-income backgrounds will have access to Advanced Placement (AP) tests under grants to states..."

Honors = Honor Programs = Programas de estudios avanzados, para estudiantes distinguidos.
Ejemplo: "...honors programs fit with the transfer function of community colleges; b) these programs allow institutions to serve a sub-population--the academically well-prepared-which has been often neglected by these schools..."

IB has stumped me... Good luck


    Reference: http://www.edcc.edu/programs/highschool/run_start/default.st...
    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/databases/ERIC_Digests/ed427819.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maria_g: la explicación es buena pero la traducción parece salida de una carrera de atletas
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estudiantes Adelantados...


Explanation:
en otras palabras, un estudiante que ha sido colocado a un nivel mas alto en algunas, pero no todas, sus clases según sus conocimientos de varias materias.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
6 hrs