KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shortstop

Spanish translation: posición en el campo entre la segunda y la tercera base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortstop
Spanish translation:posición en el campo entre la segunda y la tercera base
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:47 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: shortstop
What star major league shortstop is from Colombia?
ga13
posición en el campo entre la segunda y la tercera base (no sé el nombre exacto)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 02:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué jugador estrella de las Ligas Mayores, y que ocupa esa posición es de Colombia?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 02:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shortstop
The position of the shortstop
Enlarge
The position of the shortstop
A shortstop moves to his left, toward the center of the field, to play a ground ball
Enlarge
A shortstop moves to his left, toward the center of the field, to play a ground ball

Shortstop, abbreviated SS, is the baseball fielding position between second and third base. Shortstop is often regarded as the most dynamic defensive position in baseball, because there are more right-handed hitters in baseball than left-handed hitters, and most hitters have a tendency to pull the ball slightly, so more balls go to the shortstop than any other position. In the numbering system used to record defensive plays, the shortstop is assigned the number 6.

Shortstops are required to cover second base in double play situations when the ball is hit to the second baseman, first baseman, pitcher, or catcher. They often cover second when a runner is attempting a stolen base. They also must cover third at various times, including the rotation play; that is, when there are runners on first and second and a sacrifice bunt is attempted. Shortstops generally are given precedence on catching popups in the infield as well, so they end up calling off other players many times, although on deep popups they fall back when an outfielder calls them off.

Traditionally, players are selected as shortstops for their fielding prowess, but in recent years more shortstops with excellent hitting have entered the leagues as well.

Significant shortstops

Baseball Hall of Fame members

* Luis Aparicio
* Luke Appling
* Dave Bancroft
* Ernie Banks
* Lou Boudreau
* Joe Cronin
* George Davis
* Travis Jackson
* Hughie Jennings
* John Henry \"Pop\" Lloyd (Negro Leagues)
* Rabbit Maranville
* Pee Wee Reese
* Phil Rizzuto
* Joe Sewell
* Ozzie Smith
* Joe Tinker
* Arky Vaughan
* Honus Wagner
* Bobby Wallace
* Monte Ward
* Willie Wells (Negro Leagues)
* Robin Yount
http://www.answers.com/shortstop
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paracorto (Col, Ven), paradas cortas (México) // torpedero, paradork, en corto (México)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1jugador medio....ver
Veronica Martinez Lozada
3posición en el campo entre la segunda y la tercera base (no sé el nombre exacto)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posición en el campo entre la segunda y la tercera base (no sé el nombre exacto)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 02:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué jugador estrella de las Ligas Mayores, y que ocupa esa posición es de Colombia?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 02:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shortstop
The position of the shortstop
Enlarge
The position of the shortstop
A shortstop moves to his left, toward the center of the field, to play a ground ball
Enlarge
A shortstop moves to his left, toward the center of the field, to play a ground ball

Shortstop, abbreviated SS, is the baseball fielding position between second and third base. Shortstop is often regarded as the most dynamic defensive position in baseball, because there are more right-handed hitters in baseball than left-handed hitters, and most hitters have a tendency to pull the ball slightly, so more balls go to the shortstop than any other position. In the numbering system used to record defensive plays, the shortstop is assigned the number 6.

Shortstops are required to cover second base in double play situations when the ball is hit to the second baseman, first baseman, pitcher, or catcher. They often cover second when a runner is attempting a stolen base. They also must cover third at various times, including the rotation play; that is, when there are runners on first and second and a sacrifice bunt is attempted. Shortstops generally are given precedence on catching popups in the infield as well, so they end up calling off other players many times, although on deep popups they fall back when an outfielder calls them off.

Traditionally, players are selected as shortstops for their fielding prowess, but in recent years more shortstops with excellent hitting have entered the leagues as well.

Significant shortstops

Baseball Hall of Fame members

* Luis Aparicio
* Luke Appling
* Dave Bancroft
* Ernie Banks
* Lou Boudreau
* Joe Cronin
* George Davis
* Travis Jackson
* Hughie Jennings
* John Henry \"Pop\" Lloyd (Negro Leagues)
* Rabbit Maranville
* Pee Wee Reese
* Phil Rizzuto
* Joe Sewell
* Ozzie Smith
* Joe Tinker
* Arky Vaughan
* Honus Wagner
* Bobby Wallace
* Monte Ward
* Willie Wells (Negro Leagues)
* Robin Yount
http://www.answers.com/shortstop

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugador medio....ver


Explanation:
Shortstop:
jugador medio, parador en corto; shortstop: Parador en corto, shorstop (chórstop).

Dígase medio. Se le denomina así por su oposición teórica entre la segunda y la tercera base. (En América jardinero corto, paracorto,torpedero)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un glosario de las Grandes Ligas:

Shortstop - jardinero corto; campo corto

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:JNLEM4_zt00J:www.mlb.com...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 02:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo sobre el baseball:

El jugador de primera base es el que más \"outs\" realiza, junto con los jugadores de segunda y tercera base y el ****parador en corto*** o \"shortstop\" son responsables de atrapar la bola cuando es bateada
al campo interno o \"infield\" y de eliminar a los corredores cuando intentan anotar una carrera. Individualmente en el campo derecho, centro de campo y campo izquierdo se sitúan los exteriores o \"outfielders\", ellos son responsables de atrapar las bolas golpeadas hacia el \"outfield\" o extra campo.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:EVBknVqIB7oJ:www.monogra...



    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:wG1na_kzs1QJ:www.angelfi...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paracorto (Col, Ven), paradas cortas (México) // torpedero, paradork, en corto (México)


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

shortstop / "SO:rtstA:p / n (in baseball — position) short stop m, paracorto m (Col, Ven), paradas fpl cortas (Méx); (— player)
torpedero, -ra m, f, parador, -dora m, f en corto (Méx)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: ¿Cómo se dice en Argentina, Uruguay, Chile, Brasil?
2065 days